FANDOM


The FIFA World Cup (or World Cup I: Chile) was the inaugural World Cup tournament which took place in Chile.

The competition was played in World Class. It wasn't until the Round of 16 when FIFA gained broadcasting rights for the tournament. The first game which video highlights were shown was the Netherlands v Chile match-up. FIFA had secured the broadcasting rights earlier, but wanted the hosts Chile to be the first team to show highlights for. From that match on, all games were highlighted.

Soon after FIFA gained broadcasting rights, they also made a deal with the network YouTube to broadcast live matches as well as highlights. All quarterfinal, semifinal and the final were broadcasted live.

Group StageEdit

32 teams competed in eight groups of four.

Group AEdit

# Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Colombia Colombia (3) 3 2 1 0 +3 7
2 Chile Chile (2) 3 1 1 1 0 4
3 Poland Poland (1) 3 1 0 2 0 3
4 Czech Republic Czech Republic (0) 3 1 0 2 -3 3
Chile Chile 0 - 1 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Poland Poland 0 - 1 Colombia Colombia

Colombia Colombia 4 - 2 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Poland Poland 1 - 2 Chile Chile

Chile Chile 1 - 1 Colombia Colombia
Czech Republic Czech Republic 1 - 3 Poland Poland

Group BEdit

# Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Brazil Brazil (2) 3 2 0 1 +2 6
2 Switzerland Switzerland (3) 3 1 2 0 +1 5
3 Ireland Republic of Ireland (1) 3 1 1 1 0 4
4 Austria Austria (0) 3 0 1 2 -3 1
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2 - 0 Austria Austria
Switzerland Switzerland 1 - 0 Brazil Brazil

Brazil Brazil 2 - 1 Austria Austria
Switzerland Switzerland 0 - 0 Ireland Republic of Ireland

Austria Austria 1 - 1 Switzerland Switzerland
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2 - 4 Brazil Brazil

Group CEdit

# Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Netherlands Netherlands (0) 3 2 0 1 0 6
2 England England (2) 3 1 1 1 +1 4
3 Argentina Argentina (1) 3 1 1 1 0 4
4 Denmark Denmark (3) 3 0 2 1 -1 2
Argentina Argentina 2 - 0 Netherlands Netherlands
Denmark Denmark 0 - 0 England England

Denmark Denmark 0 - 0 Argentina Argentina
England England 0 - 1 Netherlands Netherlands

Argentina Argentina 3 - 1 England England
Netherlands Netherlands 2 - 1 Denmark Denmark

Group DEdit

# Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Wales Wales (3) 3 3 0 0 +5 9
2 Russia Russia (2) 3 2 0 1 +7 6
3 Paraguay Paraguay (1) 3 0 1 2 -4 1
4 Mexico Mexico (0) 3 0 1 2 -8 1
Paraguay Paraguay 2 - 2 Mexico Mexico
Wales Wales 1 - 0 Russia Russia

Russia Russia 5 - 0 Mexico Mexico
Wales Wales 3 - 2 Paraguay Paraguay

Mexico Mexico 0 - 3 Wales Wales
Paraguay Paraguay 0 - 3 Russia Russia

Group EEdit

# Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Uruguay Uruguay (3) 3 2 1 0 +2 7
2 Greece Greece (1) 3 1 0 1 +1 6
3 Turkey Turkey (2) 3 1 1 1 0 4
4 Belgium Belgium (0) 3 0 0 3 -3 0
Turkey Turkey 2 - 1 Belgium Belgium
Uruguay Uruguay 2 - 1 Greece Greece

Greece Greece 3 - 2 Belgium Belgium
Uruguay Uruguay 0 - 0 Turkey Turkey

Belgium Belgium 0 - 1 Uruguay Uruguay
Turkey Turkey 0 - 1 Greece Greece

Group FEdit

# Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Italy Italy (1) 3 2 1 0 +2 7
2 Cote d'Ivoire Ivory Coast (3) 3 2 0 1 +1 6
3 Portugal Portugal (2) 3 1 1 1 0 4
4 Cameroon Cameroon (0) 3 0 0 3 -3 0
Ivory Coast Cote d'Ivoire 2 - 1 Cameroon Cameroon
Portugal Portugal 0 - 0 Italy Italy

Italy Italy 2 - 1 Cameroon Cameroon
Portugal Portugal 1 - 2 Cote d'Ivoire Ivory Coast

Cameroon Cameroon 1 - 2 Portugal Portugal
Ivory Coast Cote d'Ivoire 2 - 3 Italy Italy

Group GEdit

# Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Ecuador Ecuador (3) 3 1 1 1 +2 4
2 United States of America(USA) United States (1) 3 1 1 1 0 4
3 Scotland Scotland (0) 3 1 1 1 0 4
4 Bulgaria Bulgaria (2) 3 1 1 1 -2 4
Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 - 1 Scotland Scotland
Ecuador Ecuador 2 - 2 United States of America(USA) United States

Ecuador Ecuador 4 - 1 Bulgaria Bulgaria
United States United States of America(USA) 1 - 0 Scotland Scotland

Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 - 1 United States of America(USA) United States
Scotland Scotland 2 - 1 Ecuador Ecuador

Group HEdit

# Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Sweden Sweden (3) 3 2 0 0 +4 9
2 France France (1) 3 1 1 1 0 4
3 Spain Spain (2) 3 1 0 2 0 3
4 Germany Germany (0) 3 0 1 2 -4 1
France France 1 - 1 Germany Germany
Spain Spain 1 - 2 Sweden Sweden

Spain Spain 0 - 1 France France
Sweden Sweden 3 - 1 Germany Germany

France France 0 - 1 Sweden Sweden
Germany Germany 0 - 2 Spain Spain

Knockout StageEdit

  Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
                                     
1 Wales Wales 1  
2 Switzerland Switzerland 0  
    Wales Wales 1  
 
    Cote d'Ivoire Ivory Coast 3  
3 Ecuador Ecuador 0
4 Cote d'Ivoire Ivory Coast 1  
    Cote d'Ivoire Ivory Coast 1 (4 p.k.)  
    Chile Chile 1 (2 p.k.)  
5 Colombia Colombia 0  
6 Russia Russia 2  
    Russia Russia 1
 
    Chile Chile 2  
7 Netherlands Netherlands 0
8 Chile Chile 3  
    Cote d'Ivoire Ivory Coast 2 (3 p.k.)
    Sweden Sweden 2 (4 p.k.)
9 Brazil Brazil 2  
10 France France 1  
    Brazil Brazil 3
 
    Uruguay Uruguay 5  
11 Uruguay Uruguay 2
12 England England 0  
    Uruguay Uruguay 0
    Sweden Sweden 4  
13 Italy Italy 1  
14 Greece Greece 3  
    Greece Greece 0 (4 p.k.)
 
    Sweden Sweden 0 (5 p.k.)  
15 Sweden Sweden 3
16 United States of America(USA) USA 1  

Round of 16Edit

Wales Wales 1 - 0 Switzerland Switzerland
Ecuador Ecuador 0 - 1 Cote d'Ivoire Ivory Coast
Colombia Colombia 0 - 2 Russia Russia
Netherlands Netherlands 0 - 3 Chile Chile
Brazil Brazil 2 - 1 France France
Italy Italy 1 - 3 Greece Greece
Sweden Sweden 3 - 1
(a.e.t)
United States of America(USA) United States

QuarterfinalEdit

Wales Wales 1 - 3 Cote d'Ivoire Ivory Coast
Russia Russia 1 - 2 Chile Chile
Brazil Brazil 3 - 5 Uruguay Uruguay
Greece Greece 0 - 0

(4 - 5 p.k.)

Sweden Sweden

Semifinal Edit

Ivory Coast Cote d'Ivoire 1 - 1

(4 - 2 p.k.)

Chile Chile
Uruguay Uruguay 0 - 4 Sweden Sweden

Final Edit

Ivory Coast Cote d'Ivoire 2 - 2

(3 - 4 p.k.)

Sweden Sweden